SUBSCRIBE TO TMCnet
TMCnet - World's Largest Communications and Technology Community

TMCNet:  Norman North brings home honors from DECA contest [The Oklahoman, Oklahoma City :: ]

[February 20, 2014]

Norman North brings home honors from DECA contest [The Oklahoman, Oklahoma City :: ]

(Daily Oklahoman (Oklahoma City) Via Acquire Media NewsEdge) Feb. 20--NORMAN -- Members of the Norman North High School DECA chapter took top honors for membership and involvement at the state DECA Career Development Conference in Tulsa.

The student chapter is the most involved among state high schools and among the top performers in the nation, said DECA adviser Jamie Wilson.

The students brought home the most DECA awards for Norman North High School in the school's history, Wilson said.

Wilson said the school had 36 competitors, the most of any high school, and the students placed in 14 of 18 events in which they competed.

DECA is an international organization that, through instruction and competition at the high school and collegiate levels, prepares emerging leaders and entrepreneurs in marketing, finance, hospitality and management.

At the conference, Wilson said, the school placed first in eight events, with a total of 12 students being a part of the first-place honors. Twenty-six students placed in the top five of their events, and 19 placed in the top three.

The students now advance to the International Career Development Conference on May 2-5 in Atlanta.

First-place winners and their categories are Brittley Base, restaurant and food service management; Will Hickman, sports and entertainment marketing; Harper Horning and Payal Patel, hospitality operations research; Zac Musgrove, apparel and accessories marketing; Meridith Rasnic, marketing management; Ryan Rosati, quick-serve restaurant management; Eva Sparks and Jaycie Melton, travel and tourism marketing; and Bailey Thompson, Dani Gregory and Don Deuchting, community service project marketing.


The top five category finalists are Rachel Custer, business services marketing; Ashley Wingate, hotel and lodging management; Isabella Beevers and Ally Scearce, hospitality and tourism; Annabeth Gannon, advertising campaign; and Kallie Smith and Megan Gentry, travel and tourism marketing.

Second-place winners are Bree Newman, quick-serve restaurant management; James Pullin, restaurant and food service management; Tommy Anglin, retail merchandising; and Maddie Robertson, hospitality operations research.

Third-place winners are Silvia Kraft, sports and entertainment marketing; and Megan Todd and Venise Hawkins, buying and merchandising.

Tech center winners Moore Norman Technology Center's entrepreneurship students also competed in the state competition in Tulsa. First- through third-place winners earned the right to compete in the international competition.

First-place winners are Nathan Bollman, entrepreneurship participating event: franchise; Olan Field, entrepreneurship promotion project; Gary Palagashvili, entrepreneurship: growing your business; and Stefan Paxton, entrepreneurship promotion project.

Second-place winners are Justin Arday and Nicco Henderson, entrepreneurship: starting a business (collegiate); Katelan Pospiech, buying and merchandising operations research; and Ben Taylor, finance operations research.

Third-place winners are Addison Dunagan, public relations project; Baylee Kay, public relations project; Koriane McGill, entrepreneurship innovation plan; and Annabelle Young, public relations project.

___ (c)2014 The Oklahoman Visit The Oklahoman at www.newsok.com Distributed by MCT Information Services

[ Back To Technology News's Homepage ]

OTHER NEWS PROVIDERS







Technology Marketing Corporation

800 Connecticut Ave, 1st Floor East, Norwalk, CT 06854 USA
Ph: 800-243-6002, 203-852-6800
Fx: 203-866-3326

General comments: tmc@tmcnet.com.
Comments about this site: webmaster@tmcnet.com.

STAY CURRENT YOUR WAY

© 2014 Technology Marketing Corporation. All rights reserved.