SUBSCRIBE TO TMCnet
TMCnet - World's Largest Communications and Technology Community

TMCNet:  The Academy Elects 2014-15 Board of Governors

[July 19, 2014]

The Academy Elects 2014-15 Board of Governors

(Targeted News Service Via Acquire Media NewsEdge) LOS ANGELES, July 18 -- The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences issued the following news release: Five first-time governors have been elected to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Board of Governors. In addition, eight incumbents have been reelected and four previous governors are returning to the Board.


The first-time governors are Kate Amend, Documentary Branch; Daniel R. Fellman, Executives Branch; Albert Berger, Producers Branch; Bob Rogers, Short Films and Feature Animation Branch; and Mark Mangini, Sound Branch.

The reelected governors are Annette Bening, Actors Branch; Lora Kennedy, Casting Directors Branch; Jeffrey Kurland, Costume Designers Branch; Rick Carter, Designers Branch; Michael Tronick, Film Editors Branch; Kathryn Blondell, Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch; Cheryl Boone Isaacs, Public Relations Branch; and Phil Robinson, Writers Branch.

Returning to the Board after a hiatus are governors Caleb Deschanel, Cinematographers Branch; Edward Zwick, Directors Branch; Charles Bernstein, Music Branch; and Bill Taylor, Visual Effects Branch.

The Academy's 17 branches are each represented by three governors, who may serve up to three consecutive three-year terms.

Governors who were not up for reelection and who continue on the Board are Ed Begley, Jr. and Tom Hanks, Actors Branch; David Rubin and Bernard Telsey, Casting Directors Branch; John Bailey and Dante Spinotti, Cinematographers Branch; Deborah Nadoolman Landis and Judianna Makovsky, Costume Designers Branch; Jim Bissell and Jan Pascale, Designers Branch; Kathryn Bigelow and Michael Mann, Directors Branch; Rob Epstein and Alex Gibney, Documentary Branch; Dick Cook and Amy Pascal, Executives Branch; Mark Goldblatt and Lynzee Klingman, Film Editors Branch; Bill Corso and Leonard Engelman, Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch; Charles Fox and Arthur Hamilton, Music Branch; Mark Johnson and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers Branch; Rob Friedman and Nancy Utley, Public Relations Branch; Jon Bloom and Bill Kroyer, Short Films and Feature Animation Branch; Curt Behlmer and Scott Millan, Sound Branch; Richard Edlund and John Knoll, Visual Effects Branch; and Bill Condon and Robin Swicord, Writers Branch.

[Category: Entertainment Industry] TNS 24HariCha-140719-30FurigayJane-4802610 30FurigayJane (c) 2014 Targeted News Service

[ Back To Technology News's Homepage ]

OTHER NEWS PROVIDERS







Technology Marketing Corporation

800 Connecticut Ave, 1st Floor East, Norwalk, CT 06854 USA
Ph: 800-243-6002, 203-852-6800
Fx: 203-866-3326

General comments: tmc@tmcnet.com.
Comments about this site: webmaster@tmcnet.com.

STAY CURRENT YOUR WAY

© 2014 Technology Marketing Corporation. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy