TMCnet News
[…] We last amended the fee schedule in 2012. See final rule published on August 22, 2012 at 77 FR 50637. Those fees apply to Fiscal Years 2013 and 2014.

Proposed fees are based on time and costs associated with the tasks for which the fees are assessed. The fees proposed in this document reflect the one percent increase in General Schedule salary rates that were effective January 1, 2014 and the slight increases in indirect costs attributed to the agency's overhead costs since the fees were last adjusted.

Requirements of the Fee Regulation Section 594.6--Annual Fee for Administration of the Importer Registration Program Section 30141(a)(3) of Title 49, U.S. Code provides that RIs must pay the annual fees established "to pay for the costs of carrying out the registration program for importers. . . ." This fee is payable both by new applicants and by existing RIs.